Call us on 021-4355806

Unit 3022, Euro Business Park, Little Island, Cork

Home / Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Who We Are

TDC Financial (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

TDC Financial registered office is at Unit 3022, Euro Business Park, Little Island, Cork we are a company registered in the Republic of Ireland under company number 375011. We act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Tom Carroll, who can be contacted at Unit 3022, Euro Business Park, Little Island, Cork.

Information That We Collect

TDC Financial processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with the products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.


The personal data that we collect from you is: -
  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • PPS number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information, personal financial information)
  • Bank details
  • Attitude to risk

We collect information in the below ways: -

Personal and financial factfinds, application forms across all formats. Adhoc questionnaires i.e medical & financial. Through follow up email or telephone. Preliminary enquiry forms. Through text messaging.

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

TDC Financial takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address.
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that TDC Financial processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object out to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we would be used.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Please see the Central Bank register for a full list of agencies held through TDC Financial that we share your personal data with to avail of the best contract available to you at the time.

Also, TDC Financial uses, Broker Information Services, ClearChoice & Mozzypro to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Broker Information Services

Broker Information Services is utilized as a customer relationship management system & as a database for collating all of our customer’s policies. The only information we provide them with is the information provided to meet business and legal requirements. For more information about broker information services, please visit http://www.brokerinformationservices.ie

ClearChoice

ClearChoice is a comparison tool & quote engine. They are used to compare price and different policy types. The only information they are provided with are the name, DOB & smoker status. For more information about ClearChoice, please visit http://www.clearchoice.ie

Mozypro

We use Mozypro to back up our server every 3-4 hours to ensure that none of your personal data has been lost.

For more information about mozypro, please visit https://www.carbonite.com/terms-of-use/privacy-policy/

Safeguarding Measures

TDC Financial takes your privacy seriously and takes appropriate measures and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

We use including but not limited to–
  • Industry standard encryptions
  • restricted access so only authorised personnel can access the information
  • IT authentication
  • Industry Standard firewalls
  • Industry standard anti-virus/malware

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to TDC Financial. However, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, deliver your products and legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

TDC Financial only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under the Irish CPC to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time will be destroyed unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for keeping the data.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.


Special Categories Data

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, TDC Financial sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, the collection of personal medical information and historical and personal financial information to process applications with companies whom we hold agencies with on your behalf. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on appropriately and complete the task within a calendar month, unless there is a legitimate reason for not doing so.

If you explicitly consent to us collecting and using your health/medical/ data for the purposes stated above, please click the link below to download a PDF copy of our privacy statement where you can sign below and print your name to confirm your consent ..

Download hard copy of this Privacy Notice for signing here

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

TDC Financial will occasionally send you contact you by [email/telephone with services that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

Lodging A Complaint

TDC Financial only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois
+353 (0761) 104 800
info@dataprotection.ie